Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose ether can play the role of stabilizing thickener, emulsification stabilizer, dispersing thickener in the field of daily chemicals, such as shampoo, shower gel, detergent, facial cleanser, etc. It is required that hydroxypropyl methylcellulose must have high viscosity, good thickening effect, high transparency, and small change in viscosity at high temperature and low temperature, so that the finished products such as detergent will be fine and without graininess.
Daily chemical grade hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose is mainly a synthetic high molecular polymer obtained from natural cellulose as the main raw material, and then through a series of chemical modifications. Cellulose ether is a derivative of natural cellulose. The production of cellulose ether is different from synthetic polymers. Its most basic raw material is cellulose, a natural polymer compound. Because of the special structure of natural cellulose, cellulose itself does not have the ability to react with etherifying agents. However, after the treatment of the swelling agent, when the strong hydrogen bonds between the molecular chains and the chain are destroyed, the activity of the hydroxyl group will be released, and it will become a reactive alkali cellulose. After the reaction of the etherifying agent, the OH group Converted to OR groups, resulting in cellulose ethers.
Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose is a white or slightly yellow powdery substance, usually with a viscosity of 250,000 in daily chemical grade hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, and is non-toxic, odorless and tasteless, and can quickly Dissolve in cold water, or in organic-mixed solvents to form a clear, viscous solution. The aqueous solution has surface activity, strong stability and high transparency, and its dissolution in water will not be affected by PH. For daily chemical grade hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, it can thicken in shampoo and shower gel, and resist the It has good film-forming properties and water retention for hair and skin. With the sharp increase of raw materials, the use of cellulose in shampoos, detergents, and shower gels can greatly reduce costs, and also can achieve the desired effect.
1. It can increase foam, stabilize foam and improve skin texture.
2. It can enhance the conditioning performance.
3. Relatively broad pH value stability, usually the pH value in the range of 3-11 can ensure its stability.
4. It can effectively improve the flow performance of the system.
5, with high temperature and performance and low stimulation performance.
Hydroxypropyl methyl fiber should be widely used in daily chemical products, not only in detergents, shampoos, shower gels, but also in shampoos, gels, toners, body washes, product styling, toothpaste, Mouth water, facial cleanser, lotion, cream, conditioner, toy bubble water, etc. Especially in the application of cosmetics, it is mainly used for foaming, thickening, stable emulsification, dispersion, adhesion, film-forming and water retention performance improvement of cosmetics, high-viscosity products are used for thickening, and low-viscosity products are mainly used for The role of suspension dispersion and film formation.